This covers all you need to know about how CredentWest protects your personal data and what your rights are in relation to your personal data. The information here also covers the following:

  • Your website data
  • Your cookie data
  • Your marketing data
CredentWest’s data protection is based on several laws/regulations in Nigeria. These are:
  • The Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria (Promulgation) Act, Chapter C23: Laws of the Federal Republic of Nigeria 2004 (as amended): Section 37 of the Constitution provides that: “The privacy of citizens, their homes, correspondence, telephone conversations and telegraphic communications is hereguaranteed and protected.”
  • Nigerian Communications Commission (NCC) Consumer Code of Practice Regulations 2007: This states that reasonable steps must be taken to protect customer information against “improper or accidental disclosure” and customer information must “not be transferred to any party except as otherwise permitted or required other applicable laws or regulations.”
  • National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) Guidelines: The guidelines cover the use of personal data. The NITDA Guidelines define personal data as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject); information relating to an individual, whether it relates to his or her private, professional or public life. It can be anything from a name, address, a photo, an email address, bank details, posts on social networking websites, medical information, or a computer’s IP address”

Together, these laws/regulations ensureyour data is safeguarded across our company.

What personal data do we collect?
  • Data collected is from website users, stakeholders, candidates and business contacts. CredentWest ensures proper notice is given on what data will be collected and how it will be used.Only data that is considered lawful and fair will be processed when this happens

    Will we share your personal data with outside parties?
    We will never share your data with outside parties without your permission. The instances where we will need to do so are:

    • Situations where we are running a joint event and have informed you that the data will be shared with our partners. You will be notified and told why we are asking for particular information and it is totally up to you whether you want to provide it
    • We may need to disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell part of our business or are involved in a merger/acquisition
    • In situations where we are legally obligated to do so, we will share your personal data
What about sensitive personal data?

We will not ask you for sensitive personal data through this site. In the few cases that we do, it will be in accordance with the relevant laws/regulations.

What about data security?
  • CredentWest ensures that proper steps are taken to maintain the security of personal data collected.

    This website may, from time to time, have links to and from websites of our partners, affiliates and other stakeholders. Please note that if you follow any of these links to any of these sites, they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or sites. Please ensure you check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

    Retention of your data
    CredentWestwill retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. If you have signed up for our newsletter, blog or to get our reports, we will only keep the data for as long as your subscription is active.

    Your rights
    It is your right to know whether we hold personal data about you and, if we do, to have access to that personal data and require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate.

  • WEBSITE This website is managed CredentWest Solutions Limited on behalf of itself. Your privacy on CredentWest’s website The primary purpose of this website is to serve as a resource centre and business tool to help you learn more about CredentWest. We want you to feel secure when visiting our website and we are committed to maintaining your privacy when doing so. What information do we gather? CredentWest collects information on its website in two ways: (1) directly (for example, when you provide information to sign up for a newsletter, post a comment on our blog or download any of our reports); and (2) indirectly (for example, through our website’s technology). We may collect and process the following information:
    • Information that you provide filling in forms on our website. This includes registering to use the website, subscribing to services, newsletters, alerts, or downloading a report
    • Details of your visits to our website, the pages you view and resources you access or download, including but not limited to, traffic date, location date, blogs, and communication data. Please, see the Cookies section below for more information
    When this information relates to or identifies you, we will treat is as “personal data.” How do we use information that we collect from the site? We use personal data to provide you with information you request, process online job applications, and for other purposes which we would describe to you at the point where it is collected or which will be obvious to you. For example:
    • To fulfil requests for reports, articles, newsletters or other content
    • For surveys or research questionnaires
    • To personalise your experience on our website
    • To contact you for marketing purposes where you have agreed to this
    We analyse your IP and browser information to determine what is most effective about our website, to help us identify ways to improve it and make it more effective. Please see the Cookies section below for more information COOKIES We analyse your IP and browser information to determine what is most effective about our website. This helps us identify ways to improve it, so we can tailor our website to give you a better user experience. Please, read our Cookies Policy for more details. By using our website you agree that we can place cookies and other similar technologies on your device as explained in our Cookies policy. MARKETING The following describes our use of personal data for marketing purposes: Sources of marketing data The bulk of the personal data we collect and use for marketing purposes relates to individual employees of our clients and other companies with which we have an existing business relationship. We may also obtain contact information from public sources, including content made public at social media websites, to make an initial contact with a relevant individual at a client or other company Targeted Email We send commercial e-mails to individuals at our client or other companies with whom we want to develop or maintain a business relationship in accordance with applicable marketing laws. Our targeted e-mail messages typically include web beacons, cookies, and other similar technologies that allow us to know whether you open, read, or a delete message, and links you may click. When you click a link in any marketing e-mail you receive from CredentWest, we will also use a cookie to log what pages you view and what content you download from our websites, even if you are not registered at or signed into our site. Targeted e-mails from CredentWest may include additional data privacy information, as required applicable laws.
CREDENTWEST